lhspjc.com THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE Capitals
CapitalsCapitalsBearsCapitals
Capitals


Capitals

Conference de L'Est | Metropolitaine DIVISION

6TH PLACE | 40-23-11, 91 POINTS
Goals For
255
3.45 GFG
Goals Against
230
3.11 GAA
Power Play
20.0%
39 GF
Penalty Kill
82.2%
38 GA
Team Overall
75
Day 171
Capitals21h30
Sharks
Day 173
Senateurs19h30
Capitals
Day 176
Oilers19h30
Capitals
Day 178
Capitals19h30
Nordiques
Day 181
Capitals19h30
RedWings
Day 182
Stars19h30
Capitals
Day 185
Canadiens19h30
Capitals
Day 191
Nordiques19h30
Capitals
Pro Roster
Player # POS CON CK FG DI SK ST EN DU PH FO PA SC DF PS EX LD PO MO OV AGE CONTRACT
Josh Anderson0C/LW/RW100.00842075808790907163647682686265425080241,850,000$/2yrs
Nicklas Backstrom19C/LW/RW95.0058183898094918396827569779487325080306,700,000$/2yrs
Jeff Skinner0C/LW/RW100.0053181906792927683648964757576525077265,725,000$/1yrs
James van Riemsdyk0C/LW/RW97.0056185818386837874688563747974425077297,000,000$/5yrs
Mikael Backlund0C/LW/RW100.0057177837591886692667081657475275076305,350,000$/6yrs
Brad Richardson0C/LW/RW100.006118479708579649457709566838015074331,250,000$/2yrs
Nick Schmaltz0C/LW/RW98.0050186905987847070736667615959675073221,541,667$/1yrs
Jimmy Vesey0C/LW/RW100.00611085797488886259586373696059435073252,275,000$/2yrs
Justin Williams0C/LW/RW100.005717985629090637166716267999915072364,500,000$/1yrs
Brett Connolly0C/LW/RW100.0057179797282796961637163667168525071261,500,000$/1yrs
Jesper Bratt0C/LW/RW100.005818888578371697470616163575762507119825,000$/2yrs
Ryan Kesler17C/LW/RW100.00693075767886805994535485589392135071336,875,000$/4yrs
Oscar Klefbom0D100.0058190778587847950675873596461575076244,167,000$/5yrs
Dougie Hamilton0D100.0074177709085857850616863757269625075255,750,000$/3yrs
Roman Polak0D97.0083107169958579715055558556837915075321,300,000$/1yrs
Shea Theodore0D98.0052190787486838074646670686259675074225,200,000$/7yrs
Tyler Myers0D100.00641079688986837650636070607571385074285,500,000$/1yrs
Mark Pysyk0D100.0074183687583776750555072566461475071262,733,333$/2yrs
Scratches
Jordan Eberle7C/LW/RW100.00551085826788826469606863727469395071286,000,000$/1yrs
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare0C/LW/RW100.006218370747973608956548457646605070331,450,000$/1yrs
Ryan Spooner0C/LW/RW100.0059184707075666078555461606159455065264,000,000$/2yrs
TEAM AVERAGE99.296258279758682707163667265737138507427
Goalie # CON SK DU EN SZ AG RB SC HS RT PH PS EX LD PO MO OV AGE CONTRACT
Devan Dubnyk098.0086979990868686878686897775185089324,333,333$/3yrs
Curtis McElhinney0100.00807681827878787978788375661507935850,000$/1yrs
Scratches
TEAM AVERAGE99.008387908682828283828286767110508434
AHL Roster
Player # POS CON CK FG DI SK ST EN DU PH FO PA SC DF PS EX LD PO MO OV AGE CONTRACT
Chris Tierney0C/LW/RW100.0054183837290876592705777596463605074242,937,500$/2yrs
Mark Jankowski0C/LW/RW100.0054181718181816488606392635559605073241,675,000$/2yrs
Andrew Copp0C/LW/RW100.0063183727879766384596178616161505071231,000,000$/1yrs
Colin White (R)0C/LW/RW100.0053182856387786986666462625352755071211,491,666$/1yrs
Mathieu Joseph (R)0C/LW/RW100.007417774707774636158637062525260507021728,333$/2yrs
Michael Amadio0C/LW/RW100.005418269777272607357596560525260506722925,000$/1yrs
Brett Ritchie0C/LW/RW100.00815057698571596058525461575858555065241,750,000$/1yrs
Gemel Smith0C/LW/RW100.005717968726666607252546457525245506424720,000$/1yrs
Rhett Gardner0C100.0059897263854850637059595059505044506123
Adam Tambellini0LW100.0054896967825050675057575057505042506024
Nicholas Baptiste0RW100.0054896866785050665058585058525165506023
Martin Kaut0RW100.0050896566765050665058585058505045505919
Will Butcher0D100.005618574708581805065555758555445507123925,000$/1yrs
Connor Clifton (R)0D100.007217367557774665052516956505045506623725,000$/2yrs
Brendan Guhle (R)0D100.005817965737471655051516456505075506520888,333$/2yrs
Jordan Schmaltz0D100.005418261706767685054516456515160506424700,000$/2yrs
Ryan Collins0D100.0064896556934950563052525052505044505923
Tommy Cross0D100.0058895768845050683054545054505061505929
Trevor Carrick (R)0D100.0057703461666565645051516556505050505823
Scratches
Givani Smith0LW100.0056895358815050585054545154505044505621
Cody Bass0RW100.0053895456754850565052525052535138505532
Joey Leach0D100.0058897254864650543052525152505037505827
Brandon Crawley0D100.0054894863785050633052525052505044505622
Connor Hobbs0D100.0052895463775050633052525052505044505622
Jonathan Ang0D100.0050896364565050645053535253505044505621
Ryan Culkin0D100.0050897153734650533053535053505056505525
Goalie # CON SK DU EN SZ AG RB SC HS RT PH PS EX LD PO MO OV AGE CONTRACT
Jordan Binnington0100.008673738078787878787881555750507824650,000$/1yrs
Jeremy Smith0100.007468837068686968686868516356507030
Scratches
Coaches Name PH DF OF PD EX LD PO CNT Age Contract Salary
Player Stats
Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
>
Player Name Team NamePOS GP G A P +/- PIM PIM5 HIT SHT OSB OSM SHT% SB MP AMG PPG PPA PPP PPM PKG PKA PKP PKM GW GT FO% FOT GA TA EG HT P/20 PSG PSS
Nicklas BackstromCapitalsC/LW/RW743768105254007030010619112.33%4022.63820281770111754354.43%24388451121.25010
Nick SchmaltzCapitalsC/LW/RW7434488224320592116512216.11%4120.7971623177101496242.86%1197026001.0703
James van RiemsdykCapitalsC/LW/RW7438438126240722687914214.18%3820.9910919177112648444.04%1096238001.04511
Josh AndersonCapitalsC/LW/RW7422325454151211866613511.83%2517.994261411121242444.86%1075236000.8123
Jeff SkinnerCapitalsC/LW/RW74262046280512257011311.56%1814.68156142000270150.00%327125000.8539
Mikael BacklundCapitalsC/LW/RW74152944232054167441118.98%3013.86000100014153.99%8284623000.8600
Brad RichardsonCapitalsC/LW/RW74112132-41004411842839.32%2914.100006000772043.90%413435000.6114
Justin WilliamsCapitalsC/LW/RW74171431216053138479312.32%2414.850441420111382049.48%973919000.5600
Shea TheodoreCapitalsD749213071402813249516.82%10125.3100011700019811100.00%13570000.3200
Roman PolakCapitalsD74820281168012010244457.84%9224.86731020010199000.00%0579000.3000
Oscar KlefbomCapitalsD7422426920418841372.27%10222.89123123022155100.00%02373000.3101
Dougie HamiltonCapitalsD74321247380646039285.00%6620.59145200000195100.00%02442000.3211
Brett ConnollyCapitalsC/LW/RW74121022-61202789225813.48%119.09000500091142.03%2073114010.6500
Jesper BrattCapitalsC/LW/RW7481220-440339434638.51%98.59000000002035.29%17368000.6300
Tyler MyersCapitalsD74314171340524522196.67%5715.40000200013110.00%0541000.3000
Ryan KeslerCapitalsC/LW/RW56189-140303212283.12%2010.61000000000053.12%337510000.3000
Jimmy VeseyCapitalsC/LW/RW74358-4120376625394.55%158.53000000000075.00%4124000.2511
Mark PysykCapitalsD741561324040299133.45%4012.08000600033000.00%0238000.1300
Jordan EberleCapitalsC/LW/RW1802202012187130.00%312.290002000210042.97%12842000.1800
Team Total or Average1332250417667115417510082368823138410.56%76116.573965104162546101387351852.27%4465640634130.601343
Goalie Name GP W L OTL PCT GAA MP PIM SO GA SA SAR A EG PS % PSA ST BG S1 S2 S3
Devan Dubnyk744020100.9012.974278802122141952300.72733740451
Curtis McElhinney70310.8953.33234001312461100.5004074000
Team Total or Average814023110.9012.9945128022522651013400.703377474451
Salary Cap

UPPER LIMIT:88,000,000$LOWER LIMIT: 67,300,000$

Player Name POS Age Cap Hit 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Brad Richardson C/LW/RW331,250,000$1,250,000$ 1,250,000$
Brett Connolly C/LW/RW261,500,000$1,500,000$
Curtis McElhinney C35850,000$850,000$
Devan Dubnyk C324,333,333$5,000,000$ 3,500,000$ 2,500,000$
Dougie Hamilton D255,750,000$5,750,000$ 6,000,000$ 6,000,000$
James van Riemsdyk C/LW/RW297,000,000$7,000,000$ 7,000,000$ 7,000,000$ 7,000,000$ 7,000,000$
Jeff Skinner C/LW/RW265,725,000$6,000,000$
Jesper Bratt C/LW/RW19825,000$732,500$ 782,500$
Jimmy Vesey C/LW/RW252,275,000$2,275,000$ 2,275,000$
Jordan Eberle C/LW/RW286,000,000$6,000,000$
Josh Anderson C/LW/RW241,850,000$1,850,000$ 2,100,000$
Justin Williams C/LW/RW364,500,000$4,000,000$
Mark Pysyk D262,733,333$2,750,000$ 3,500,000$
Mikael Backlund C/LW/RW305,350,000$5,350,000$ 5,350,000$ 5,350,000$ 5,350,000$ 5,350,000$ 5,350,000$
Nick Schmaltz C/LW/RW221,541,667$925,000$
Nicklas Backstrom C/LW/RW306,700,000$7,500,000$ 8,000,000$
Oscar Klefbom D244,167,000$4,000,000$ 4,500,000$ 4,500,000$ 4,500,000$ 5,169,000$
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare C/LW/RW331,450,000$1,450,000$
Roman Polak D321,300,000$1,300,000$
Ryan Kesler C/LW/RW336,875,000$6,675,000$ 6,675,000$ 6,675,000$ 6,675,000$
Ryan Spooner C/LW/RW264,000,000$4,000,000$ 4,000,000$
Shea Theodore D225,200,000$5,200,000$ 5,200,000$ 5,200,000$ 5,200,000$ 5,200,000$ 5,200,000$ 5,200,000$
Tyler Myers D285,500,000$5,500,000$
Total Salary Cap86,675,333$

Lines
Forward Lines


#0 - Nick Schmaltz


#19 - Nicklas Backstrom


#0 - James van Riemsdyk


#0 - Jeff Skinner


#0 - Mikael Backlund


#0 - Josh Anderson


#0 - Brad Richardson


#17 - Ryan Kesler


#0 - Justin Williams


#0 - Jimmy Vesey


#0 - Brett Connolly


#0 - Jesper Bratt

Defensive Pairings


#0 - Shea Theodore


#0 - Roman Polak


#0 - Tyler Myers


#0 - Oscar Klefbom


#0 - Dougie Hamilton


#0 - Mark Pysyk

1st Power Play Unit


#0 - Nick Schmaltz


#19 - Nicklas Backstrom


#0 - James van Riemsdyk


#0 - Dougie Hamilton


#0 - Roman Polak

2nd Power Play Unit


#0 - Jeff Skinner


#0 - Justin Williams


#0 - Josh Anderson


#0 - Shea Theodore


#0 - Oscar Klefbom

Goalies


#0 - Devan Dubnyk


#0 - Curtis McElhinney

Team Stats
Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
VS Team GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff P PCT G A TP SO EG GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 SHF SH1 SP2 SP3 SP4 SHA SHB Pim Hit PPA PPG PP% PKA PK GA PK% PK GF W OF FO T OF FO OF FO% W DF FO T DF FO DF FO% W NT FO T NT FO NT FO% PZ DF PZ OF PZ NT PC DF PC OF PC NT GF% SH% SV% PDO PDOBRK
CapitalsMapleLeafs402001101419-530.0001418320035511284239464132462256600.00%12558.33%1872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%83498936723550.0%10.9%85.6%96.5FUN
CapitalsOilers1010000034-100.00034700102031891403678115120.00%4175.00%1872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%221420816840.0%9.7%88.9%98.6FUN
CapitalsNordiques20200000812-400.00081321002420601615290681310322150.00%5180.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%39234716321538.9%13.3%82.4%95.7FUN
CapitalsPredateurs32000010115660.0001117280014529628313468429105816318.75%5180.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%71415926542766.7%11.5%94.0%105.5LUCKY
CapitalsDucks2100100042240.0004610001201622721131481112255120.00%60100.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%45263917351760.0%6.5%95.8%102.3DULL
CapitalsBlackhawks32100000138540.0001319320026501043236360993910426350.00%6183.33%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%65396425492558.8%12.5%91.9%104.4LUCKY
CapitalsFlyers631001012522380.0002547720091240199676764417156347615533.33%17382.35%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%13175127511085451.3%12.6%87.1%99.7FUN
CapitalsBlues21001000102840.000101727002431631330191461712355240.00%6183.33%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%43243819381888.9%15.9%95.7%111.5LUCKY
CapitalsCanucks2100100064240.0006111700023167132923262196355120.00%3166.67%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%44264117361762.5%9.0%93.5%102.5LUCKY
CapitalsKings2010100088020.0008152300133165202318462251417500.00%7185.71%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%38214919351653.3%12.3%87.1%99.4FUN
CapitalsStars1010000024-200.00024600101030109110349817300.00%4175.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%201122916740.0%6.7%88.2%94.9Unlucky
CapitalsIslanders611012011418-470.000142034002651181576160617558418214214.29%19194.74%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%12671135551115441.4%7.7%89.7%97.4Unlucky
CapitalsSenateurs32000010146860.00014243800274210428403569729123915640.00%60100.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%67396527522657.1%13.5%93.8%107.3LUCKY
CapitalsFlames2010000158-310.0005101500032161202713559201423500.00%7271.43%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%40224520391845.5%8.2%86.4%94.6Unlucky
CapitalsRangers714002001419-540.00014223600482020856886312155644861500.00%22481.82%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%15492149641205848.3%6.7%91.2%97.9DULL
CapitalsJets2000100188030.00081119001241731727257502012276116.67%60100.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%46284317361746.7%11.0%84.0%95.0FUN
CapitalsLigthnings513000101521-640.0001524390046441555156469179743269800.00%16568.75%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%1106410642884448.4%9.7%88.3%97.9FUN
CapitalsAvalanche2010000169-310.000681400042075203121662272225120.00%10100.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%48304115341735.7%8.0%85.5%93.5Unlucky
CapitalsCanadiens32100000119240.00011203100146010233363301014424399111.11%12191.67%1872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%58337228492355.6%10.8%91.1%101.9Unlucky
CapitalsBruins431000001310360.00013243700625010548243301294034579222.22%18383.33%1872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%82488936673361.1%12.4%92.2%104.6LUCKY
CapitalsPenguins632000102722580.0002745720069112192586568719060407419526.32%20480.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%13380126521055255.0%14.1%88.4%102.5FUN
CapitalsRedWings5500000021912100.000213455005880175624964014357226715426.67%11281.82%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%985811443864270.8%12.0%93.7%105.7LUCKY
CapitalsSharks1100000031220.0003470002103272050235219200.00%10100.00%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%201121817875.0%9.4%95.7%105.0LUCKY
_Vs Division30138015121019011370.00010116826900264330395530033031918894287181385781620.51%891484.27%0872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%64437865226753226352.8%10.6%89.9%100.5FUN
_Vs Conference512117016421761679600.000176291467004471561016095185405413716005333156771272620.47%1582981.65%3872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%1086637112245589644152.1%10.9%89.6%100.5FUN
_Since Last GM Reset7429230665525523025910.00025541767200541038718236873383377369226576142510081953920.00%2143882.24%4872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%15959381610662130864352.9%10.8%89.8%100.6FUN
Total7429230665525523025910.00025541767200541038718236873383377369226576142510081953920.00%2143882.24%4872163953.20%841162751.69%621114154.43%15959381610662130864352.9%10.8%89.8%100.6FUN

Puck Time
Offensive Zone 21
Neutral Zone 17
Defensive Zone 21
Puck Time
Offensive Zone Start 1639
Neutral Zone Start 1141
Defensive Zone Start 1627
Puck Time
With Puck 30
Without Puck 30
Faceoffs
Faceoffs Won 2334
Faceoffs Lost 2073
Team Average Shots after League Average Shots after
1st Period 9.99.57
2nd Period 21.220.31
3rd Period 31.630.68
Overtime 32.531.4
Goals in Team Average Goals after League Average Goals after
1st Period 0.70.64
2nd Period 2.11.65
3rd Period 3.32.67
Overtime 3.52.83
Even Strenght Goal 212
PP Goal 39
PK Goal 4
Empty Net Goal 0
Home Away
Win 2119
Lost 1013
Overtime Lost 56
PP Attempt 195
PP Goal 39
PK Attempt 214
PK Goal Against 38
Home
Shots For 32.0
Shots Against 30.6
Goals For 3.4
Goals Against 3.1
Hits 13.6
Shots Blocked 10.3
Pim 5.7
Schedule
DayMatchup Result Detail
Trade Deadline --- Trades can’t be done after this day is simulated!
1CapitalsRangers@CapitalsCapitalsRangers2,Capitals1RECAP
3CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsFlyersCapitals6,Flyers4RECAP
5CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsRedWingsCapitals4,RedWings2RECAP
6CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsPenguinsCapitals3,Penguins2 (SO)RECAP
10CapitalsLigthnings@CapitalsCapitalsLigthnings4,Capitals3RECAP
12CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsIslandersCapitals3,Islanders4 (OT)RECAP
14CapitalsIslanders@CapitalsCapitalsIslanders1,Capitals2RECAP
16CapitalsPenguins@CapitalsCapitalsPenguins5,Capitals3RECAP
22CapitalsRangers@CapitalsCapitalsRangers5,Capitals2RECAP
24CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsRangersCapitals1,Rangers3RECAP
26CapitalsFlyers@CapitalsCapitalsFlyers3,Capitals5RECAP
28CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsMapleLeafsCapitals4,MapleLeafs3 (SO)RECAP
31CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsFlyersCapitals5,Flyers6 (SO)RECAP
33CapitalsRedWings@CapitalsCapitalsRedWings2,Capitals5RECAP
35CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsBlackhawksCapitals4,Blackhawks2RECAP
36CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsCanadiensCapitals6,Canadiens3RECAP
38CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsPredateursCapitals4,Predateurs1RECAP
39CapitalsCanadiens@CapitalsCapitalsCanadiens2,Capitals3RECAP
42CapitalsFlyers@CapitalsCapitalsFlyers4,Capitals3 (OT)RECAP
46CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsCanadiensCapitals2,Canadiens4RECAP
47CapitalsFlames@CapitalsCapitalsFlames5,Capitals4 (SO)RECAP
50CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsMapleLeafsCapitals4,MapleLeafs5 (OT)RECAP
51CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsOilersCapitals3,Oilers4RECAP
53CapitalsSharks@CapitalsCapitalsSharks1,Capitals3RECAP
55CapitalsIslanders@CapitalsCapitalsIslanders2,Capitals3 (OT)RECAP
57CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsNordiquesCapitals5,Nordiques7RECAP
59CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsDucksCapitals2,Ducks1 (OT)RECAP
62CapitalsBlues@CapitalsCapitalsBlues1,Capitals8RECAP
64CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsJetsCapitals4,Jets5 (SO)RECAP
67CapitalsDucks@CapitalsCapitalsDucks1,Capitals2RECAP
70CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsRangersCapitals2,Rangers3RECAP
71CapitalsFlyers@CapitalsCapitalsFlyers1,Capitals4RECAP
74CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsPredateursCapitals3,Predateurs2 (SO)RECAP
75CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsStarsCapitals2,Stars4RECAP
77CapitalsIslanders@CapitalsCapitalsIslanders4,Capitals3 (SO)RECAP
80CapitalsBruins@CapitalsCapitalsBruins3,Capitals2RECAP
81CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsBruinsCapitals5,Bruins3RECAP
84CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsPenguinsCapitals9,Penguins3RECAP
86CapitalsMapleLeafs@CapitalsCapitalsMapleLeafs6,Capitals4RECAP
90CapitalsPredateurs@CapitalsCapitalsPredateurs2,Capitals4RECAP
93CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsFlamesCapitals1,Flames3RECAP
95CapitalsJets@CapitalsCapitalsJets3,Capitals4 (OT)RECAP
97CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsBlackhawksCapitals2,Blackhawks3RECAP
99CapitalsNordiques@CapitalsCapitalsNordiques5,Capitals3RECAP
104CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsLigthningsCapitals4,Ligthnings3 (SO)RECAP
105CapitalsRangers@CapitalsCapitalsRangers2,Capitals1 (OT)RECAP
109CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsBluesCapitals2,Blues1 (OT)RECAP
110CapitalsMapleLeafs@CapitalsCapitalsMapleLeafs5,Capitals2RECAP
112CapitalsBruins@CapitalsCapitalsBruins2,Capitals3RECAP
114CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsLigthningsCapitals2,Ligthnings5RECAP
116CapitalsLigthnings@CapitalsCapitalsLigthnings8,Capitals4RECAP
118CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsBruinsCapitals3,Bruins2RECAP
120CapitalsAvalanche@CapitalsCapitalsAvalanche5,Capitals4 (SO)RECAP
125CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsPenguinsCapitals5,Penguins4RECAP
126CapitalsBlackhawks@CapitalsCapitalsBlackhawks3,Capitals7RECAP
133CapitalsCanucks@CapitalsCapitalsCanucks2,Capitals3RECAP
135CapitalsSenateurs@CapitalsCapitalsSenateurs3,Capitals4 (SO)RECAP
138CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsRangersCapitals2,Rangers3 (OT)RECAP
140CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsKingsCapitals3,Kings4RECAP
142CapitalsRedWings@CapitalsCapitalsRedWings1,Capitals4RECAP
145CapitalsPenguins@CapitalsCapitalsPenguins7,Capitals4RECAP
146CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsSenateursCapitals6,Senateurs1RECAP
149CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsIslandersCapitals2,Islanders3 (OT)RECAP
150CapitalsKings@CapitalsCapitalsKings4,Capitals5 (OT)RECAP
152CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsFlyersCapitals2,Flyers4RECAP
154CapitalsRedWings@CapitalsCapitalsRedWings1,Capitals2RECAP
156CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsAvalancheCapitals2,Avalanche4RECAP
158CapitalsPenguins@CapitalsCapitalsPenguins1,Capitals3RECAP
159CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsCanucksCapitals3,Canucks2 (OT)RECAP
162CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsIslandersCapitals1,Islanders4RECAP
163CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsSenateursCapitals4,Senateurs2RECAP
165CapitalsLigthnings@CapitalsCapitalsLigthnings1,Capitals2RECAP
167CapitalsRangers@CapitalsCapitalsRangers1,Capitals5RECAP
169CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsRedWingsCapitals6,RedWings3RECAP
171CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsSharks
173CapitalsSenateurs@CapitalsCapitals
176CapitalsOilers@CapitalsCapitals
178CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsNordiques
181CapitalsCapitals@CapitalsRedWings
182CapitalsStars@CapitalsCapitals
185CapitalsCanadiens@CapitalsCapitals
191CapitalsNordiques@CapitalsCapitals

Finance

SALARY CAP

UPPER LIMIT:88,000,000$LOWER LIMIT: 67,300,000$

Total Cap HitCap Space
86,675,333$ 1,324,667$

ArenaAbout us
NameVerizon Center
CityWashington
Capacity18000
Season Ticket Holders40%

Arena Capacity - Ticket Price Attendance - %
Arena Capacity60005000200040001000
Ticket Price100$60$35$20$200$
Attendance1650581728456841213647327489
Attendance PCT76.42%96.03%95.02%94.77%76.36%

Income
Home Games LeftAverage Attendance - %Average Income per GameYear to Date RevenueArena CapacityTeam Popularity
5 15841 - 88.01% 1,427,014$51,372,504$18000100

Expenses
Players Total Salaries Players Total Average SalariesCoaches SalariesSpecial Salary Cap Value
86,857,500$ 86,675,333$ 0$ 0$
Year To Date ExpensesSalary Cap Per DaysSalary Cap To DateLuxury Taxe Total
76,452,727$ 86,675,333$ 76,292,346$ 0$

Estimate
Estimated Season RevenueRemaining Season Days Expenses Per DaysEstimated Season Expenses
7,135,070$ 0 452,383$ 10,404,809$

Team Total Estimate
Estimated Season ExpensesEstimated Season Salary CapCurrent Bank AccountProjected Bank Account
10,582,361$ 86,675,333$ 262,554,097$ 259,482,849$

Sponsors
TV RightsPrimary SponsorSecondary SponsorSecondary Sponsor
Depth Chart

Rookie Injured Cold Streak Hot Streak

Left WingCenterRight Wing
Josh AndersonAGE:24OV:80Capitals
Nicklas BackstromAGE:30OV:80Capitals
Jeff SkinnerAGE:26OV:77Capitals
James van RiemsdykAGE:29OV:77Capitals
Mikael BacklundAGE:30OV:76Capitals
Chris TierneyAGE:24OV:74Capitals
Brad RichardsonAGE:33OV:74Capitals
Nick SchmaltzAGE:22OV:73Capitals
Mark JankowskiAGE:24OV:73Capitals
Jimmy VeseyAGE:25OV:73Capitals
Justin WilliamsAGE:36OV:72Capitals
Colin WhiteAGE:21OV:71Capitals
Jesper BrattAGE:19OV:71Capitals
Brett ConnollyAGE:26OV:71Capitals
Andrew CoppAGE:23OV:71Capitals
Jordan EberleAGE:28OV:71Capitals
Ryan KeslerAGE:33OV:71Capitals
Mathieu JosephAGE:21OV:70Capitals
Pierre-Edouard BellemareAGE:33OV:70Capitals
Michael AmadioAGE:22OV:67Capitals
Brett RitchieAGE:24OV:65Capitals
Ryan SpoonerAGE:26OV:65Capitals
Gemel SmithAGE:24OV:64Capitals
Adam TambelliniAGE:24OV:60Capitals
Givani SmithAGE:21OV:56Capitals
Josh AndersonAGE:24OV:80Capitals
Nicklas BackstromAGE:30OV:80Capitals
Jeff SkinnerAGE:26OV:77Capitals
James van RiemsdykAGE:29OV:77Capitals
Mikael BacklundAGE:30OV:76Capitals
Chris TierneyAGE:24OV:74Capitals
Brad RichardsonAGE:33OV:74Capitals
Nick SchmaltzAGE:22OV:73Capitals
Mark JankowskiAGE:24OV:73Capitals
Jimmy VeseyAGE:25OV:73Capitals
Justin WilliamsAGE:36OV:72Capitals
Colin WhiteAGE:21OV:71Capitals
Jesper BrattAGE:19OV:71Capitals
Brett ConnollyAGE:26OV:71Capitals
Andrew CoppAGE:23OV:71Capitals
Jordan EberleAGE:28OV:71Capitals
Ryan KeslerAGE:33OV:71Capitals
Mathieu JosephAGE:21OV:70Capitals
Pierre-Edouard BellemareAGE:33OV:70Capitals
Michael AmadioAGE:22OV:67Capitals
Brett RitchieAGE:24OV:65Capitals
Ryan SpoonerAGE:26OV:65Capitals
Gemel SmithAGE:24OV:64Capitals
Rhett GardnerAGE:23OV:61Capitals
Josh AndersonAGE:24OV:80Capitals
Nicklas BackstromAGE:30OV:80Capitals
Jeff SkinnerAGE:26OV:77Capitals
James van RiemsdykAGE:29OV:77Capitals
Mikael BacklundAGE:30OV:76Capitals
Chris TierneyAGE:24OV:74Capitals
Brad RichardsonAGE:33OV:74Capitals
Nick SchmaltzAGE:22OV:73Capitals
Mark JankowskiAGE:24OV:73Capitals
Jimmy VeseyAGE:25OV:73Capitals
Justin WilliamsAGE:36OV:72Capitals
Colin WhiteAGE:21OV:71Capitals
Jesper BrattAGE:19OV:71Capitals
Brett ConnollyAGE:26OV:71Capitals
Andrew CoppAGE:23OV:71Capitals
Jordan EberleAGE:28OV:71Capitals
Ryan KeslerAGE:33OV:71Capitals
Mathieu JosephAGE:21OV:70Capitals
Pierre-Edouard BellemareAGE:33OV:70Capitals
Michael AmadioAGE:22OV:67Capitals
Brett RitchieAGE:24OV:65Capitals
Ryan SpoonerAGE:26OV:65Capitals
Gemel SmithAGE:24OV:64Capitals
Nicholas BaptisteAGE:23OV:60Capitals
Martin KautAGE:19OV:59Capitals
Cody BassAGE:32OV:55Capitals

Defense #1Defense #2Goalie
Oscar KlefbomAGE:24OV:76Capitals
Dougie HamiltonAGE:25OV:75Capitals
Roman PolakAGE:32OV:75Capitals
Shea TheodoreAGE:22OV:74Capitals
Tyler MyersAGE:28OV:74Capitals
Mark PysykAGE:26OV:71Capitals
Will ButcherAGE:23OV:71Capitals
Connor CliftonAGE:23OV:66Capitals
Brendan GuhleAGE:20OV:65Capitals
Jordan SchmaltzAGE:24OV:64Capitals
Tommy CrossAGE:29OV:59Capitals
Ryan CollinsAGE:23OV:59Capitals
Trevor CarrickAGE:23OV:58Capitals
Joey LeachAGE:27OV:58Capitals
Brandon CrawleyAGE:22OV:56Capitals
Connor HobbsAGE:22OV:56Capitals
Jonathan AngAGE:21OV:56Capitals
Ryan CulkinAGE:25OV:55Capitals
Devan DubnykAGE:32OV:89Capitals
Curtis McElhinneyAGE:35OV:79Capitals
Jordan BinningtonAGE:24OV:78Capitals
Jeremy SmithAGE:30OV:70Capitals

Prospects
Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
Prospect Team NameDraft Year Overall Pick
Artemi KnyazevCapitals201957
Aku RatyCapitals2019161
Alban ErickssonCapitals201871
Alexander SulzerCapitals
Andrew FerenceCapitals
Andrey ZubarevCapitals
Anton SlepyshevCapitals
Antti SaarelaCapitals2019129
Arnaud DurandeauCapitals2017175
Artem ManukyanCapitals2018191
Austin MadaiskyCapitals
Ben GallacherCapitals
Ben JohnsonCapitals
Ben WalterCapitals
Brad RossCapitals
Brandon YipCapitals
Brendan BellCapitals
Calle SjalinCapitals2017151
Casey FitzgeraldCapitals201695
Clarke MacArthurCapitals
Colby ArmstrongCapitals
Connor McMichaelCapitals201933
Cristiano DigiacintoCapitals2014170
Damien BrunnerCapitals
Dan RyderCapitals
Daniel GunnarssonCapitals
Daniel PailleCapitals
Daniil MisyulCapitals201981
Danil SavunovCapitals2019185
Danny BiegaCapitals
David LegwandCapitals
David ShantzCapitals
Denis TolpekoCapitals
Dennis PerssonCapitals
Drew ShoreCapitals
Dylan CozensCapitals201910
Frederik TiffelsCapitals2015173
Geoffrey SchemitschCapitals
Graeme ClarkeCapitals201992
Grant LewisCapitals
Gregory StewartCapitals
Igor ShesterkinCapitals2014122
Ivan ProsvetovCapitals2018119
Jacob Bernard-DockerCapitals201847
Jacob BrysonCapitals2017103
Jeff SchultzCapitals
Jeremy CollitonCapitals
Joel GistedtCapitals
John DraegerCapitals201278
Johnny OduyaCapitals
Jonathan KovacevicCapitals201779
Jordan HarrisCapitals201885
Josh HennessyCapitals
Josh UniceCapitals
Kieran RuscheinskiCapitals2019209
Kris ChuckoCapitals
Leevi AaltonenCapitals2019137
Linus ArnessonCapitals
Lukas KasparCapitals
Marek SchwarzCapitals
Mark FraserCapitals
Markus SorensenCapitals
Marshall WarrenCapitals2019177
Matias MaccelliCapitals2019105
Matt D'AgostiniCapitals
Matt KassianCapitals
Michael EyssimontCapitals2016152
Mike SauerCapitals
Mikhail ShalaginCapitals2019201
Nicholas PorcoCapitals2019153
Nikita TryamkinCapitals
Nikolay KuleminCapitals
Pavel ShenCapitals2018215
Perttu LindgrenCapitals
Phil DeSimoneCapitals
Phil OreskovicCapitals
Raymond SawadaCapitals
Reilly WalshCapitals201789
Robert MayerCapitals
Roman TesliukCapitals
Ryan GarbuttCapitals
Ryan JonesCapitals
Ryan MartindaleCapitals
Ryan ThangCapitals
Sabastien StefaniszinCapitals
Scott HannanCapitals
Seth BartonCapitals201895
Stephen JohnsCapitals
Steve OttCapitals
Steven ShipleyCapitals
Tim BerniCapitals2018167
Tim RamholtCapitals
Travis BrownCapitals
Tyler NanneCapitals2014146
Will WeberCapitals
Wyatte WylieCapitals2018143
Zach BudishCapitals
Zack FitzGeraldCapitals

Draft Picks
Year Ronde 1Ronde 2Ronde 3Ronde 4Ronde 5Ronde 6Ronde 7Ronde 8Ronde 9
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024

** Conditional Draft Pick That Have Been Traded

Transactions


New Record for Team's Most Goals (9) in 1 Game for Capitals!
New Record for Team's Most Points (22) in 1 Game for Capitals!
New Record for Team's Most Goals (8) in 1 Game for Capitals!
New Record for Team's Most Shots (45) in 1 Game for Capitals!
Capitals drafts Kieran Ruscheinski as the #209 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
TRADE : From Canadiens to Capitals : Y:2019-RND:9-MTL.
Capitals drafts Mikhail Shalagin as the #201 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Danil Savunov as the #185 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Marshall Warren as the #177 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Aku Raty as the #161 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Nicholas Porco as the #153 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Leevi Aaltonen as the #137 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Antti Saarela as the #129 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Matias Maccelli as the #105 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Graeme Clarke as the #92 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.
Capitals drafts Daniil Misyul as the #81 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2019.

Injuries
No Injury or Suspension.

GAME CENTER

Rangers39-31-6, 84pts15Final
Capitals40-23-11, 91pts

Capitals40-23-11, 91pts63Final
RedWings31-36-5, 67pts

Capitals40-23-11, 91ptsWed, Oct 02HP Pavilion
Sharks37-27-9, 83pts

Senateurs28-36-9, 65ptsWed, Oct 02Verizon Center
Capitals40-23-11, 91pts

Oilers44-24-4, 92ptsWed, Oct 02Verizon Center
Capitals40-23-11, 91pts

TRANSACTIONS



















 
NEXT HOME GAME

Wednesday, Oct. 02
vs
PRESENTED BY

LEADERBOARD
GOALS
James van Riemsdyk
#0 - WSH
38
GOALS
ASSISTS
Nicklas Backstrom
#19 - WSH
68
ASSISTS
POINTS
Nicklas Backstrom
#19 - WSH
105
POINTS
PLUS/MINUS
James van Riemsdyk
#0 - WSH
+26
PLUS/MINUS
DEFENSEMAN
Shea Theodore
#0 - WSH
30
POINTS
WINS
Devan Dubnyk
#0 - WSH
40
WINS
GOALS AGAINST AVERAGE
Devan Dubnyk
#0 - WSH
2.97
GAA
Expanded Player Leaderboard
Team Information
Capitals
Capitals
ConferenceConference de L'Est
DivisionMetropolitaine
Captain
Alternate Captain
Alternate Captain
Head Coach
General ManagerPatrick Gagne
CityWashington
ArenaVerizon Center